CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 812248

Mr. Ralph C. Meola
Rhone-Poulenc Inc.
CN 7500
Cranbury, NJ 08512-7500

RE: The tariff classification of 4-Chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)- benzenamine (CAS # 445-03-4) from France

Dear Mr. Meola:

In your letter dated June 22, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 4-Chloro-2-(trifluoromethyl)- benzenamine also known as 4-Chloro-a,a,a-trifluoro-o-toluidine will be 2921.43.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: toluidines and their derivatives: salts thereof: 4-Chloro-a,a,a-trifluoro-o-toluidine. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport